skip navigation

Robert L. Lindsay Meritorious Service Award & Founder's Award

Robert L. Lindsay Meritorious Service Award

Do you know someone who unconditionally gives his/her time to volleyball? If so, please nominate them for the Robert L. Lindsay Meritorious Service Award. Nominees are North Country Region members. Nominees have shown a special act of service or outstanding performance serving volleyball.

Past Recipients

Year First Name Last Name
2019 Michyl Dalager
2018 Cara Lang
2017 Nicole Dinger
2017 Jason Fisher
2017 Carla Freschette
2016 Melanie Smith
2015 Steve Bouma
2015 Brigitte Freschette
2015 Elizabeth Fischer
2015 Michael Marchetti
2015 Mike Selbitschka
2014 Brad Aaberg
2014 Scott Jackson
2014 Laurie Thompson
2013 Sarah Hammers
2013 Robert Kuboshima
2013 Carol Vancura
2012 Shelley Buddenhagen
2012 Randy Claussen
2012 Tom Fuglestad
2012 Joe Sussenguth
2012 Jerry Tibiatowski
2012 Janet Zenzen
2011 Heather Anderson
2011 Jon Hegerle
2011 Kacy Kienholz
2011 Twila Roemmich
2010 Virgil Clark
2010 Lisa Nos-Tollefson
2010 Mike Patenaude
2009 Shannon Avenson
2009 Dan Kuna
2009 Gene McBride
2009 Jen Nelson
2009 Dennis Nucech
2008 Kay Czarnetzki
2008 Michyl Dalager
2008 Dave Schmidt
2007 Marybeth Erickson
2007 Joe Sauro
2007 Nancy Thacker
2006 Donna Iisakka
2006 Travis Karlin
2005 Brenda Holmgren
2005 Suzie Lohse
2005 Lois Schmitt
2005 Shari Vossen
2005 Pam Wenda
2004 Joy Cipperly
2004 Holly Hammann
2004 Doug Lothenbach
2004 Tom Paulson
2004 Pam Thomas
2003 Darla Heikes
2003 Connie Nelson
2003 Valerie Swanson
2003 Jeffrey Thiel
2003 Mike Vawracz
2002 Curtis Johnson
2002 Travis Karlin
2002 Jim Singer
2001 Shannon Dunn
2001 Tim Hacker
2001 Linda Herrera
2001 Kurt Stumpf
2000 Dennis Amundson
2000 Candy Kolbow
2000 Gary Plafcan
1999 Sandy Doherty
1999 Lisa Graff
1999 Shannon Shaughnessy
1999 Jackie Tenney
1998 Sheila Brown
1998 Donna Gregory
1998 Doug Lothenbach
1998 Tom Mauer
1998 Doreen Perkins
1998 Brad Schnitzler
1997 Wally Brown
1997 Mike Chandler
1997 Ken Miller
1997 Randy Peterson
1997 Larry Thompson
1996 Randy Ayshford
1996 Patty Brazier
1996 Patty Bristol
1996 Karshon Carlson
1996 Mark Skoglund
1995 Tim Harlow
1995 Jose' Jones
1995 Milo Moyano
1995 Joel Ness
1994 Charlie Chase
1994 Sandy Kalkes
1994 Lynne McDonald
1994 Pat Seifert
1994 Skip Swanson
1993 Bonnie Hanlon
1993 Tim Harlow
1993 Renea Hood
1993 Pati Rolf
1993 Jacky Wilson
1992 Linda Delano
1992 Craig Laughlin
1992 Bob Stanek
1992 Dave Stinson
1991 Jim Battin
1991 Jim Carlson
1991 Tina Churchhill
1991 Deb Smith
1991 Tom Smith
1990 Jim Baxter
1990 Amy Birney
1990 Gary Gerdes
1990 Kim Hagen
1990 Bob Stanek
1989 Lori Backstrom
1989 Tammy Berkich
1989 M.J. Engstrom
1989 Charles Richardson
1989 Barb Swanson
1988 Rick Barto
1988 Jose' Jones
1988 Carol Sinden
1988 Larry Thompson
1988 Michele Warren
1986 Cheryl Berg
1986 Curt Glesmann
1986 Margie Mara
1986 Greg Simbeck
1986 Barb Swanson
1985 Curt Glesmann
1985 Dave Smith
1985 Barb Swanson
1985 Larry Thompson
1985 Walt Weaver
1983 Jan Crawford
1983 Barb Swanson
1983 George Thompson
1981 Miriam Baer
1981 Richard Fillipone
1981 Monica Getchell
1981 Bill Hidding
1981 Valdis Mucenieks
1980 Colleen Anderson
1980 Cheryl Berg
1980 Dick Johnson
1980 Kay Lawton
1980 Glen Leitzke
1979 Randy Ayshford
1979 Angel Dady
1979 Dick Johnson
1978 Randy Ayshford
1978 Delia Jurek
1978 James Ufer
1976 Alice Burton
1976 Roger Gulbrandsen
1976 Mollie Haben
1976 Jake Lacis
1976 John Lee
1975 Alice Burton
1975 Jane Gaut
1975 Roger Gulbrandsen
1975 James Moore
1974 Alice Burton
1974 Imants Millers
1973 Roy Bongren
1973 Roger Gulbrandsen
1973 Imants Millers
1973 James Oabert
1973 James Ufer

North Country Region Founder's Award

The North Country Region (NCR) Founder's Award honors NCR Member individuals who have been involved in the advancement of volleyball in coaching, playing, administration, and beyond over the course of at least 15 years.  Nominees are instrumental within the founding of the region or any initial programming carried out by the region.

Past Recipients

Year First Name Last Name
2018 No Recipient No Recipient
2017 Keith Mueller
2016 Ted Fleener
2015 Sandy Doherty
2014 Rick Kuehlwein
2013 Terry Culhane
2012 Philip Bloedel
2011 Tim Harlow
2010 Val Swanson
2009 Gail Nucech
2007 Curt Glesmann
2006 Randy Ayshford
2004 Milo Moyano
2003 Cheryl "Cher" Berg
2003 Wally Brown
2002 Jake Lacis
2001 Larry Thompson
2000 Kay Lawton